logo
Book Courier BPOINT Client Login

Privacy

The Seaway Agencies Group (Seaway Agencies Pty Ltd, Seaway Logistics Pty Ltd and their respective subsidiaries) upholds strict privacy and confidentiality of personal information that may be collected about customers and employees.

The Seaway Group is committed to providing the highest quality shipping services in a secure and confidential manner. Our privacy statement sets out, for your information:

  • What personal information we may collect from our customers
  • How your personal information may be used
  • To whom personal information may be disclosed
  • Our arrangement for the security of any personal information provided to us
  • How customers may access and correct personal information
  • How customers can contact us

PROCEDURE

Seaway is bough by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, applicable from 21 December 2001. In addition to the provisions of this privacy statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain products and services provided by the Seaway Group. These specific and additional provisions may also relate to privacy protection and should be reviewed carefully. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the privacy statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM CUSTOMERS

The personal information that we collect about customers will depend on the Seaway Group services used and/or our relationship with the customer. For example if a customer ships with Seaway Agencies Pty Ltd we will, among other things, collect details of their name and address. We will not collect any personal information that identifies our customer as an individual unless it is willingly and knowingly provided to us.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information we collect may be made available to, or used by, our Customer Services Officer, any member of the Seaway Group, or any entity carrying our functions on behalf of the Seaway Group. It may be used for purposes related to the main purpose for which the personal information was collected, for example:

  • Enabling the Seaway Group to provide products, services or information in accordance with customer requests or reasonable expectations;
  • Enabling the Seaway Group to ascertain whether or not it has other services or products which may meet customer needs, and to notify the customer about these;
  • The Seaway Group’s research, planning, product development, risk assessment, risk modelling and marketing; and
  • Any other purposes required or authorised by law.

We will only disclose personal information to third party entities carrying out functions on behalf of the Seaway Group on a confidential basis. Information we collect from customers may also be disclosed to third parties if that disclosure is required or authorised by law, e.g. Australian Customs, Australian Taxation Office.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Seaway Group take reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information it collects. All stored client information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log-ons or other security procedures.

ACCESS AND UPDATING OF INFORMATION

Customers are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about them. They are encouraged to provide us with as much detail as possible to assist us to retrieve any personal information that may be requested. To amend personal information that the Seaway Group holds, customers should contact their Customer Service Officer or the Privacy Officer (contact details below).

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If customers or employees have any questions or feedback about the company policy or any privacy issues concerning the Seaway Group, our Privacy Officer can be contacted at:
Phone: (07) 3620 4900
Email: privacy@seaway.com.au

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM EMPLOYEES

Seaway takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information it collects. All stored information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log-ons or other security procedures. Personal information regarding employees will be collected, processed and hard copies filed on personnel files. This information is only accessed by managers, payroll and human resources and is kept in the strictest confidence. Information of a personal nature will not be released to other employees or outside parties without the prior consent in writing from the employee involved.

OUTCOME

Strict compliance with privacy laws and maintenance of the highest level of privacy and confidentiality for both customers and Seaway employees.